Selection Criteria-Batch-II-2013

Merit cutoff point for Applicants Selected against Category "MS/MPhil Completed" advertised in (July 2013)

Merit Base: {GAT General Score (50%)+HEC Academic evaluation formula(50%)}

Domicile & Discipline wise

 

  

Domicile/DisciplineAzad & Jammu   KashmirPunjab/ Federal CapitalKhyber Pakhtoon KhahSindh RuralSindh UrbanFATA/FANABaluchistan

Agriculture & Veterinary Sciences

65.0068.5067.5056.0059.5061.5047.50
Arts & Humanities52.5041.5054.00--59.50-
Biological & Medical Sciences65.5067.0069.5050.0050.5061.5047.00
Business Education48.0049.0059.0052.0052.5052.5048.00
Engineering & Technology47.5049.0057.5052.5046.0058.0045.00
Physical Sciences62.0067.5065.5048.0046.0056.0055.50
Social Sciences55.5046.5056.0050.0051.5050.0047.00

   

 

Merit cutoff point for Applicants Selected against Category "16 years education completed" advertised in (July 2013)

Merit Base: {GAT General Score (50%)+HEC Academic evaluation formula(50%)}

Domicile & Discipline wise

 

 

Domicile/DisciplineAzad & Jammu   KashmirPunjab/ Federal CapitalKhyber Pakhtoon KhahSindh RuralSindh UrbanFATA/FANABaluchistan

Agriculture & Veterinary Sciences

62.0064.5062.0059.00-61.0046.00
Arts & Humanities44.5050.5050.0045.0043.0045.5040.00
Biological & Medical Sciences64.0064.0064.0050.5062.0062.0052.00
Business Education49.5055.0056.0046.5046.5046.0045.00
Engineering & Technology58.0061.0061.5058.5055.5050.0048.50
Physical Sciences67.5064.5065.0049.5062.0055.0046.50
Social Sciences48.5055.0060.0050.0045.0053.0047.00

 

 

 

 

 

HEC Academic Evaluation Formula (HEC-AEF).

 

Annual System

 

For those candidates who have bachelor degree (14 & 15 years) and MSc degree (16 years)

 

Degree / Certificate

% Marks

>=90

>=80

>=70

>=60

>=50

SSC/Matric/’O’ Level

(10 years)

20

18

16

14

5

HSSC/Intermediate/’A’ Level

(12 years)

20

18

16

14

5

Bachelors (BA, BSc, B.Sc(Hons), etc) (14 & 15 years)

18

16

14

8

3

Masters (e.g. MA, LLB, MSc , etc) (16 & 17 years)

18

16

14

8

3

*M.Phil/MS/ME etc (If Completed) (18 years) (Course + Research Work)

14

12

10

6

2

Maximum Possible

90

80

70

50

18

More than 70% marks in all the examinations = 5

Having one or more Board / University first Position= 5

*In case candidates having MPhil Degree by Research Work only = 10

Note:- Candidates having medical degree (Only M.B.B.S and B.D.S) will be given 10 extra points

 

For those candidates who have 16 years bachelor degree

 

Degree / Certificate

% Marks

>=90

>=80

>=70

>=60

>=50

SSC/Matric/’O’ Level

(10 years)

20

18

16

14

5

HSSC/Intermediate/’A’ Level

(12 years)

20

18

16

14

5

Bachelors (B.E, MBBS B.Sc(Hons), etc) (16 & 17 years)

36

32

28

16

6

*M.Phil/MS/ME etc (If Completed) (18 years) (Course + Research Work)

14

12

10

6

2

Maximum Possible

90

80

70

50

18

More than 70% marks in all the examinations = 5

Having one or more Board / University first Position= 5

*In case candidates having MPhil Degree by Research Work only = 10

Note:- Candidates having medical degree (Only M.B.B.S and B.D.S) will be given 10 extra points


CGPA System

 

For those candidates who have bachelor degree (14 & 15 years) and MSc degree (16 years)

 

Degree / Certificate

CGPA out of 4

3.63-4.00

3.25-3.62

2.88-3.24

2.50-2.87

1.80-2.49

SSC/Matric/’O’ Level

(10 years)

20

18

16

14

5

HSSC/Intermediate/’A’ Level

(12 years)

20

18

16

14

5

Bachelors (BA, BSc, B.Sc(Hons), etc) (14 & 15 years)

18

16

14

8

3

Masters (e.g. MA, MSc , LLB etc) (16 & 17 years)

18

16

14

8

3

*M.Phil/MS/ME etc (If Completed) (18 years) (Course + Research Work)

14

12

10

6

2

Maximum Possible

90

80

70

50

18

More than 70% marks in all the examinations = 5

Having one or more Board / University first Position= 5

*In case candidates having MPhil Degree by Research Work only = 10

Note:- Candidates having medical degree (Only M.B.B.S and B.D.S) will be given 10 extra points

 

For those candidates who have 16 years bachelor degree

 

Degree / Certificate

CGPA out of 4

3.63-4.00

3.25-3.62

2.88-3.24

2.50-2.87

1.80-2.49

SSC/Matric/’O’ Level

(10 years)

20

18

16

14

5

HSSC/Intermediate/’A’ Level

(12 years)

20

18

16

14

5

Bachelors (B.E, MBBS B.Sc(Hons), etc) (16 & 17 years)

36

32

28

16

6

*M.Phil/MS/ME etc (If Completed) (18 years) (Course + Research Work)

14

12

10

6

2

Maximum Possible

90

80

70

50

18

More than 70% marks in all the examinations = 5

Having one or more Board / University first Position= 5

*In case candidates having MPhil Degree by Research Work only = 10

Note:- Candidates having medical degree (Only M.B.B.S and B.D.S) will be given 10 extra points

 


 

CGPA System

 

For those candidates who have bachelor degree (14 & 15 years) and MSc degree (16 years)

 

Degree / Certificate

CGPA out of 5

4.63-5.00

4.25-4.62

3.88-4.24

3.5-3.87

2.8-3.49

SSC/Matric/’O’ Level

(10 years)

20

18

16

14

5

HSSC/Intermediate/’A’ Level

(12 years)

20

18

16

14

5

Bachelors (BA, BSc, B.Sc(Hons), etc) (14 & 15 years)

18

16

14

8

3

Masters (e.g. MA, MSc ,LLB etc) (16 & 17 years)

18

16

14

8

3

*M.Phil/MS/ME etc (If Completed) (18 years) (Course + Research Work)

14

12

10

6

2

Maximum Possible

90

80

70

50

18

More than 70% marks in all the examinations = 5

Having one or more Board / University first Position= 5

*In case candidates having MPhil Degree by Research Work only = 10

Note:- Candidates having medical degree (Only M.B.B.S and B.D.S) will be given 10 extra points

 

For those candidates who have 16 years bachelor degree

 

 

Degree / Certificate

CGPA out of 5

4.63-5.00

4.25-4.62

3.88-4.24

3.5-3.87

2.8-3.49

SSC/Matric/’O’ Level

(10 years)

20

18

16

14

5

HSSC/Intermediate/’A’ Level

(12 years)

20

18

16

14

5

Bachelors (B.E, MBBS B.Sc(Hons), etc) (16 & 17 years)

36

32

28

16

6

*M.Phil/MS/ME etc (If Completed) (18 years) (Course + Research Work)

14

12

10

6

2

Maximum Possible

90

80

70

50

18

More than 70% marks in all the examinations = 5

Having one or more Board / University first Position= 5

*In case candidates having MPhil Degree by Research Work only = 10

Note:- Candidates having medical degree (Only M.B.B.S and B.D.S) will be given 10 extra points

 


 

 

 

Formula for conversion of GPA into percentage of marks on the scale of 4.00

 

GPA

% Marks

3.63-4.00

90-100

3.25-3.62

80-89

2.88-3.24

70-79

2.50-2.87

60-69

1.80-2.49

50-59

1.00-1,79

40-49

0.00-099

Below 40

 

Formula for conversion of GPA into percentage of marks on the scale of 5.00

 

GPA

% Marks

4.63-5.00

90-100

4.25-4.62

80-89

3.88-4.24

70-79

3.5-3.87

60-69

2.8-3.49

50-59

2.00-2.79

40-49

1.00-1.99

Below 40